(c) In the event of a potential or submitted claim related to water damage or water peril on any insurance policy obtained by:
[…] On July 29, 2020, Governor Kemp signed House Bill 1070, which adds a subsection (c) to the insurance coverage provision in the Georgia Condominium Act, O.C.G.A. § 44-3-107. The new language reads as follows:

(c) In the event of a potential or submitted claim related to water damage or water peril on any insurance policy obtained by:

(1) An association, and upon written request by a unit owner to the association, the association or its designated agent shall, within five business days from receipt of such request, provide to such owner a copy of the association’s certificate of insurance for all such insurance obtained by the association that may apply to such potential claim or submitted claim. Such request shall state an address to which such information shall be directed and shall specify whether such information shall be available for pickup, mailed, or sent by electronic communication along with the specific address for mailing or electronic communication. When such claim related to water damage or water peril has been submitted, and upon written request by a unit owner to the association, the association or its designated agent shall, within five business days from the receipt of such request, provide the name, address, and telephone number of the insurance adjuster, if one has been identified to the association; or

(2) A unit owner, and upon written request by an association or its designated agent to a unit owner, the unit owner shall, within five business days from receipt of such request, provide to the association a copy of the unit owner’s certificate of insurance for all such insurance obtained by the unit owner that may apply to the potential claim or actual claim. Such request shall state an address to which such information shall be directed and shall specify whether such information shall be available for pickup, mailed, or sent by electronic communication along with the specific address for mailing or electronic communication.